Program

 
09:30
10:00
10:00
10:05
10:05
10:15
10:15
10:50
10:50
11:15
11:15
11:35
11:35
11:55
11:55
12:15
12:15
12:45
12:45
14:00
14:00
14:20
14:20
14:40
14:40
15:00
15:00
15:30
15:30
16:00
16:00
16:15
16:15
16:45
16:45
18:00

Plenary

Wilco Hazeleger (eScience Center)

Natural Language Processing

Partner: CLARIAH
Jan Odijk (Utrecht University) & Jisk Attema (eScience Center)

Internet of Things

Partner: SURFnet
Ruben van den Brink (SURFnet) & Rena Bakhshi (eScience Center)

Energy Science

Partner: NWO-Shell programme
Kees Vuik (Delft University of Technology) & Willem van Hage (eScience Center)

Brain, Cognition and Behavior

Partner: NeuroLabNL
Rob Heinsbroek (NIHC) & Lars Ridder (eScience Center)

Future of Machine Learning

Partner: Commit2Data
Mannes Poel (University of Twente) & Jason Maassen (eScience Center)
Registration & Coffee
Wilco Hazeleger (eScience Center) Welcome
Paul Rullmann (SURF) Introduction
Cecilia R. Aragon (University of Washington) The Hearts and Minds of Data Science
Coffee & Networking Including Demo Exhibition
Aurelie Herbelot (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona) Intelligence will be small: extracting meaning from tiny data
Nirvana Meratnia (University of Twente) Finding the right IoT platform: finding a needle in a haystack
Hans Knibbe (EZNumeric) Enhanced Helmholtz solver on GPUs for seismic imaging
Andre Marquand (Radboud University & King's College London) ‘Big data’ for precision medicine: from population cohorts to individualised predictions
Joaquin Vanschoren (Eindhoven University of Technology) Democratizing Machine Learning
Antske Fokkens (VU University Amsterdam) A closer look at distant reading
Graca Carvalho (University College London) Living in the Internet of Things – a view on the impact of IoT on the society
Ed Komen (NRG) The importance of supercomputing for nuclear reactor safety and design
Rainer Goebel (Maastricht University) Cracking the neuronal population code of the human brain at 7 and 9.4 Tesla
Damian Podareanu (SURFsara) Machine learning at petascale
Franciska de Jong (CLARIN ERIC) Language as social and cultural data
Marlon Domingus (Erasmus University Rotterdam) An itinerary for FAIR and privacy respecting data-driven innovation and research
Anne Markensteijn (Delft University of Technology) Safeguarding the future power grid and integrated energy systems
Wiro Niessen (Erasmus MC) Studying the brain with an artificial brain
Tomasso Marchetti (Leiden Observatory) A neural network to catch the fastest stars in our Galaxy
Discussion
Discussion
Discussion
Discussion Moderated by Paul Tiesinga (Radboud University)
Discussion
Lunch & Networking Including Demo Exhibition
Emiel Krahmer (Tilburg University) Robot writers: why and how?
Hans van Lint (Delft University of Technology) Unraveling traffic patterns in metropolitan areas with big data
Peter Palensky (Delft University of Technology) Modeling cyber-physical Energy Systems
Martin Vinck (Ernst Strüngmann Institute) Challenges in neuronal data analysis
Suzan Verberne (Leiden University) Personalized information search
Antal van den Bosch (Meertens Institute) The language of brains and machines
Laurens Slats (The Things Network) Building a global Internet of Things data network in 6 months
Jarig Steringa (Gasunie Transport Services) Stress testing a gas transmission network using combinatorics and optimisation
Niina Lapinlampi (University of Eastern Finland) Towards big data analysis of pre-clinical datasets to identify biomarkers for epileptogenesis: winning the hurdles
Marc Deisenroth (Imperial College London) Trust and Transparency in Machine Learning
Malvina Nissim (University of Groningen) Digital fingerprints: Can machine tell who wrote what?
Lorna Goulden (Cognizant Digital Business) Where is the Internet of Things going? From Smart Products and Smart Places to Smart Platforms, but most of all Smart People
Barry Koren (Eindhoven University of Technology) Het Zonnetje in Huis
Wim Otte (University Medical Center Utrecht) Bridging the epilepsy treatment gap in resource-poor areas: eScience promises and challenges
Ali Bahramisharif (Machine2Learn) Embrace the future of AI
Discussion
Discussion
Discussion
Discussion Moderated by Paul Tiesinga (Radboud University)
Discussion
Coffee & Networking Including Demo Exhibition
Young eScientist Award 2017 Which young and ambitious researcher will be the Young eScientist 2017?
Diederik Jekel (Science Journalist) Living in a scientific revolution
Drinks & Networking

Stay up to date, sign up for our newsletter